Memory and identity of repatriates inOkinawa from Taiwan, Manchuria,South Pacific archipelago and Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NOIRI Naomi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90264465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARARAGI Shinzo  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30159503)
IIJIMA Mariko  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10453614)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Hiroko  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90708489)
MORI Akiko  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 博士課程院生
TSUBOTA Miki (NAKANISHI Miki)  上智大学, 外国語学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords引揚げ / 沖縄 / 台湾 / 満州 / フィリピン / 旧南洋群島 / 記憶 / 生活史
Research Abstract
The research results will be published as a special edition on Immigration Studies, Division of Migration studies, Institute for Okinawan Studies, University of the Ryukyus in 2013. The research of repatriates in Okinawa from Philippines focused on the memorial service. We attended the memorial service in Okinawa and interviewed the attendances. The interview data suggest changes since 1960thwhen the memorial service started. The research on repatriates in Okinawa from Taiwan interviewed the repatriates and their family members. One of the topics we focused was gender. There are many publications on women in Okinawa, however, there is little mention on the repatriates in it. The research on South Pacific archipelago focus on the experiences of migration and wartime experiences of repatriates. We interviewed 149 repatriates in Okinawa main island, Miyako island and Irabu island.