Okinawa as a Host Society forNikkeijin, Foreigners and Amerasians- toward Multicultural Coexistence -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noriyuki  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60253936)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移民 / 外国人住民 / 多文化共生 / 沖縄 / 社会学
Research Abstract
This research used both empirical qualitative and quantitative research methodologies to investigate Okinawa as a Host Society. It investigated how Okinawans regard Nikkeijin(non-Japanese of Japanese descent) , foreigners and Amerasians, how multiculturalism is progressing,and if there is a possibility of coexistence for them, using Urasoe City as a case study. The results showed that though there was a definite positive attitude towards multiculturalism in the area, there was a tendency to reject anything regarding the American military, and although there was concern towards support for foreign residents, it would be difficult to turn this to real action, and it is clear that one cannot be optimistic about the possibility of multicultural coexistence.