Managing Diversity in perspective of CSR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
NOHATA Mariko  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (00198607)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業 / 労働 / 余暇 / マネジング・ダイバーシティ / ダイバーシティ尊重 / インクルージョン / カラー&ジェンダー・ブラインド主義 / カラー&ジェンダー・コンシャス主義 / gender intelligence / ダイバーシティとインクルージョン / ダイバーシティ・イニシアティヴ / スポンサーシップ / ステイクホルダー / 米国例外主義 / 公民権法 / アファーマティブ・アクション / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / フレキシブル・ワーク・アレンジメント / キャリア・ライフ・フィット / マス・キャリア・カスタマイゼーション / コーポレート・ラダー / コーポレート・ラティス
Research Abstract
I explored American leading companies’ managing diversity which is a business imperative by focusing three essential characteristics. Managing diversity is taken from a viewpoint of competitive advantages in Japan, however in the United States, managing diversity is a paradigm shift obtained in the progress of the equal employment initiative and cannot be effectively promoted without such an understanding. The stakeholders in and out of American companies have had various influences to the advancement of the equal employment and diversity initiatives, and we could learn many things in their dynamism to boost those initiatives in Japan’s business community.