Project/Area Number |
22530559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMA Yasuko 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00222125)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 出産 / 妊娠 / ノーマライゼーション / 社会学 / ケア / 妊婦 / 支援 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, where mothers have many difficulties to work, even for women whostartedtheir business for work-life balance, their enterprising doesn’t offer solution (the interviewees are 10 women and 16 persons). To have a child is, for Japanese women, interruption of social networking women have had. In Sweden, to have a child is experienced as a moment to create new social networking by women, and never as a loss of social networking (the interviewees are 19 persons). In Japan, to have a child are privatized in comparison with Sweden where it isensured by social security. That is, both countries developed polarized social status of care. The both of opposite poles operate as suppressive function against women’s business enterprising. The details will be reported in ISA world conference in 2014.