Basic Database on Quasi- Municipalization (PDA) of Citizen Entitiesin US Urban Management Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University (2011-2012)
Hachinohe University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MAEYAMA Soichiro  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (80229327)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公共 / 都市行政 / 準自治体 / 市民 / PDA / 公民連携 / PPP / コミュニティ / 都市 / ローカルガバナンス
Research Abstract
This basic research focuses on "Public Development Authority"(PDA) that has been established and woven by local governments into urban management system in US cities, and tries to ascertain the factual aspects as well as peculiarity of PDA .This research was conducted on the basis of a basic question "how is citizen ethos insured in the institutionalization?", and by way of interview-researches to PDAs and "father of PDA". As the result we acquired the 5 findings that is renewed and original for the academic fields and studies in Us and Japan : (1)Database of PDAs, (2)Peculiarity of PDA managements,(3)Making process of PDA, (4)Citizen governance in the organizational governance,(5)Peculiarity of PDAs in the Socio-institutionalization.