The Peasant Family System in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKADA AOI  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50246005)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家族社会学 / 歴史人口学 / 世帯構造 / 宗門改帳 / データベース / 農民 / 家 / 直系家族 / 社会学 / 家族史 / 家族類型
Research Abstract
This research has two objectives: first, it aims to create a database of household structures using Shumon Aratame Cho(SAC); second, it aims to analyse the structure of households through the use of this database. For this study, historical materials were used in creating the database consisting of SAC from 2 regions in north-eastern Japan (Aizu and Nihonmatsu) and 1 region in central Japan (Mino).
During the creation of the database, we encountered some problems that needed our attention. Due to these problems, we were unable to complete the initially planned database, which in turn left some of the data entry and data cleaning tasks unfinished. However, for the task of analysing fundamental population and household structure indices, we were able to use complete databases from some villages. Using the results of our analyses, we published papers pertaining to marriage, solitaries and succession.