An Ethnography of "Recovery" Experiences from Drug Addiction at DARC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yasusuke  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10266207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hideyuki  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (00611360)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会化 / 変容 / セルフヘルプグループ / パネルインタヴュー / 参与観察 / 「変容」
Research Abstract
Outline of Study Results: The Drug Addiction Rehabilitation Center (DARC) is a Japanese organization that was established to support recovering drug addicts. The DARC operates halfway houses in about 60 cities in Japan. In order to investigate the common features and variations of the "recovery" process experienced by drug addicts, 15 recovering addicts who were attending 'meetings' at X andY DARCs, located in major urban areas, were interviewed. Major findings are that: (1) the "recovery" process varies from one addict to another, (2) a relapse or use of illegal drugs provides valuable lessons and opportunities for reflection which may enhance "recovery," and (3) cell phones play key roles in both obtaining illegal drugs and staying sober. Also, a study of documentsdescribing the first DARC, which was established in 1985, was conducted. It was found that (4) the first DARC introduced quite different and new models of "recovery" and "support." Drug addicts needed the secure and safe place provided by the first DARC where they could continue attending meetings.