Project/Area Number |
22530570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
SOMEYA Yoshiko 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60154720)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 晩年の居住 / 高齢者扶養 / 高齢者介護 / 老親扶養意識 / 高齢者の自立 / 世代間扶養 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国:マレーシア:中国 / 人口高齢化 / 老親扶養 / 介護役割 / 高齢者住宅 / 高齢者社会保障 / 高齢者サービス / アジア首都圏の比較 / 老年者社会学 / 老後の自立 / 介護の社会化 / 福祉 / 家族 / 社会保障 / 医療 / 介護 |
Research Abstract |
With industrialization, support for elderly parents is changing. In this project, interviews were conducted at senior residents in Japan and Korea, and a questionnaire was given to female university students in six cities. In Tokyo, most seniors live independent of their children. In Seoul, elderly people prefer to live independently, but the older generation expects financial support from their daughters. In Singapore, older parents tend to live their children in keeping with Chinese culture. In Kuala Lumpur, older parents tend to live with children in keeping with Muslim culture. In Nanjing, primarily social services for elderly have not developed adequately, living together is in common. In Singapore, Hong Kong and Kuala Lumpur hiring a live-in-maid to meet care needs is a popular option among families with financial means.