Sociological study of life-support system for people living with disabilities accompanied by stigma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Tomoko  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (40408969)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスティグマ / 精神障害 / 熱傷 / 韓国 / 偏見 / まなざし / 生活支援 / 外貌 / 外貌損傷 / 地域生活支援 / クラブハウス / ソーシャルキャピタル
Research Abstract
I carried out investigations about a seriously ill burn experience (as visible stigmata) and mental disorder (as invisible stigmata) in Japan and Korea. In Korea, there are a lot of studies for sever burn patients, such as their scars and burn experiences exert a significant degree of influence on their self-images and self -esteem. On the other hand, we Japan has few social scientific studies for severe burn patients besides medical research. In Korea, for people with mental disorders living in community, "Clubhouse model" is more expanding than in Japan. And the media has the guidelines for people with mental disorder to report politically correct attitude.