Comparative Study of Chinese Transmigrants
Project/Area Number |
22530574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Junko 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20255152)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 国際社会学・移民研究 / 中国系移住者 / ニューカマーズ / 移民受け入れ社会 / エスニシティ / チャイナタウン / 華僑 / 華人 / トランスナショナル / 越境 / 受け入れ社会 / 非移民国家 / 移住システム / グローバル化 / エスニック・コミュニティ / マイノリティ / 国際移住 / 移民政策 / 社会的ネットワーク / 統合 / アメリカ社会 / 中台関係 |
Research Abstract |
In the 30 years since China’s reforms, and its establishment of open-door policies, emigration from mainland China has continued. Chinese newcomers have formed new ethnic communities within the receiving societies that are different from old Chinatowns. In the areas, such as Prato in Italy, that had not previously had any Chinese immigrants, newcomers formed new ethnic communities.I have explored the trends among Chinese immigrants toward forming transnational society by transcending borders with their own networks. In the cases of the U.S. and Canada, new residential areas formed are found in the suburbs. This partially overlaps with what is found in Japan.