A sociological study on a relationship between the resilience for an environmental change and its memory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yoshiki  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10320011)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境 / 公害 / 社会学 / 環境変化 / 自然災害 / レジリエンス
Research Abstract
A relationship between resilience of local communities and social conventions that have accumulated in the communities was examined through the perspective of historical sociology with a case study on Yaeyama Islands after the experience of the Meiwa Tsunami in 1771. It was suggested that an inconsistency between the immigration policy of peasants by the Ryukyu government and social conventions on the land usage in Yaeyama Island had caused virulence of the malaria disease, which had led to social stagnation of the area over 140 years after the Tsunami.