Comparative Study of Social Movement Unionism in Japan and the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Hirohiko  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 客員研究員 (40533964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONO Emiko  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 客員研究員 (50533965)
ISHIKAWA Kimihiko  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科・フェアレイバー研究教育センター, シニア・リサーチ・フェロー (00440173)
SUZUKI Akira  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 教授 (20318611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本 / アメリカ / 労働組合 / 地域労働運動 / 労働運動再活性化 / 社会運動ユニオ ニズム / 社会運動 / 新自由主義 / 社会運動ユニオニズム / 反原発運動 / 国際情報交換 / ウォール街占拠運動 / 労働運動
Research Abstract
Empirical research on social movement unionism, which is an attempt to revitalize the labor movement, has advanced in Japan and the U.S. In the U.S. a shift from a cooperative stance with management toward social movement unionism hasbegun in the labor movement in the wake of the deepening economic crisis, neoliberal government policies and attacks on labor unions. In Japan, the beginnings of a transition to social movement unionism has begun in part of the labor movement through alliances inthe movement against poverty and against nuclear power.