The Life Course Perspectives and Regional Mobility : How People from Fukui City Chose their Education, Career and Residential Location
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60334265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Yoshimi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 講師 (30386304)
NISHIMURA Yukimitsu  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第二室長 (80334267)
MOTOMORI Eriko  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60549137)
HIRAI Taro  弘前大学, 大学院・地域社会研究科, 准教授 (70573559)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキャリア形成 / ライフコース / 地域アイデンティティ / 地域移動 / 進路選択
Research Abstract
We conducted a questionnaire survey to the graduates of 3 public high schools in Fukui City, who finished those schools during these 50 years. The survey was on their life course, focusing on further education after high school, employment, and residential choice. The survey shows that those who left Fukui prefecture after high school and later U-turned to Fukui prefecture mostly came back to Fukui immediately after graduating from university or college, and that it is rear to U-turn after mid-30s, when their lives outside Fukui tend to be fixed. In the recent years, cost of mobility is increasing, and opportunities of regional mobility tend to be limited to advancement to college. The survey also shows that the rate of those settling down in Fukui prefecture largely differ among eldest sons, younger sons, and daughters, because of the norm of eldest son taking over the family.