| Project/Area Number |
22530579
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSADA Koichi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10120908)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOYABU Akio 早稲田大学, 文学学術院・文学部, 助手 (30506142)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRANO Naoko 早稲田大学, 文学学術院・文学部, 助手 (10608433)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | グローバル化 / 巡礼 / 普遍主義 / 個別主義 / ハイブリッド / スピリテュアリティ / 文化変容 / グローバルスピリテュアリティ / 文化・社会意識 / 宗教儀礼研究 / 国際社会・エスニシティ / 社会構造・変動論 |
| Research Abstract |
We researched upon the possibility of the cultural change of modern pilgrimage, taking up Shikoku-Henro as the typical case by focusing on the aspect of inword-globalization in contrast to outword-globalization (in the sense of Robertson) in contemporary Japanese society globalizing rapidly. According to the results of both our quantative and qualitative field reseaches, we found many types of trends of its cultural change. For examples, compared with Japanese pilgrims, most foreign pilgrims have strong trend to get informations about pilgrimage through their friends or do their pilgrimages with their friends. Or they don’t almost recognize the meaning of maritime character of Shikoku-Henro. On the other hand, they emphasize so-called Osettai from residents as in the case of Japanese ones. Such differences (particularism) and simiralities (universalism) will be mixed intricately and will impact upon the culture of Shikoku-Henro in near future. These findings are thought to be very useful clues to the model building for understanding the future of culture of Japanese pilgrimages.