The positive research of the scholarly publishing culture in the 1980s : from the cultural practice by the editors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mamoru  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30232474)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords1980 年代文化 / 学術出版 / 編集者 / 消費社会 / 教養主義 / 80年代の文化 / 出版 / 活字文化 / 1980年代文化 / ニューアカ / 文化資本 / 商業主義 / 80年代メディア文化 / ニューア
Research Abstract
The change of the scholarly publishing culture in the 1980s was brought from the activity of the editors in small publishing company. They took a distance from the conventional ‘Kyoyoshugi’, and took a devising of tooling of a book and its design. As a result, they created the route of the new scholarly publishing culture.