Re-examination of the possibility of historicalsociology:Through the genealogical research of suicide in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2011-2012)
Graduate School of Film Producing (2010)
Principal Investigator
SADAKANE Hideyuki  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (20509666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAMI Gen  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (50350187)
MOTOMORI Eriko  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60549137)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史社会学 / 死の社会学 / 自殺論 / 自殺対策 / 過労自殺 / 自殺 / 自殺予防 / 生命保険 / 心中死
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze historical constellation of suicide in Japanthorough the historical sociology research. Theory of suicide has been the importanttheoretical referential point of sociology, but historical transformation of suicide has notbeen enough to be analyzed. This study investigated sociological history of suicide inmodern Japan and re-examined the possibility of historical sociology.
As results, this research found that suicide in pre-modern has not been privileged asdisease of the will, and that it is since 20th century that the social system of questioningthe will of suicides has started to function positively. That is, in the modern Japan, "medicalization", "monetization", and "politicalization" of suicide has been proceeding,which has been still defining semantics of suicide and a framework of suicide prevention inthe contemporary society.