| Project/Area Number |
22530582
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Kiyomi 名城大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60367745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAJIMA Hidemitu 名城大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50200176)
ITO Toshikazu 名城大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50247681)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 現代家族 / 墓制 / 継承 / 次世代 / コミュニティ / 寺院 / 流動性 / 子ども / 直系制家族 / お墓の継承 / 人口動態 / 流動化 / 集合化 |
| Research Abstract |
This study explores changing family attitudes toward burial and relationship with a temple/danka , which is used to support cohesion in the community. Using interview as a qualitative data and survey as a quantitative investigation, I found that the relationship between a family and a temple has changed from a family as one unit to an individual member due to transforming the practice of burial, which is related to changing Japanese modern family itself, and the change has been tangible in thesuccessional problem of the burial.