Research on the influence of service-learning in secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Takao  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20351306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HURUKAWA Hideo  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10209166)
TOMIKAWA Taku  聖泉大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70369627)
YAMADA Kazutaka  龍谷大学, 国際社会文化研究所, 研究員 (80460723)
NAKANE Satoko  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 専任講師 (20509351)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会学 / 学校と地域社会の連携 / サービス・ラーニング / 参加型学習 / 中等教育 / 市民意識の醸成 / 困難校 / 自尊感情 / 学校と地域の連携 / 奉仕活動 / 成果報告会 / エンカレッジスクール / 職業科高校 / 定時制高校 / NPO
Research Abstract
In order to analyze the potential for service-learning in Japan, we conducted researches to students who attend a compulsory subject “HOUSHI” that is taught in the Tokyo Metropolitan High School, to teachers who are in charge of this subject, to organizations which accept the practice of this subject, and to university students who have attended this subject.The results of the analysis are as follows.(1)Self-esteem of the students improved.(2)The students increased the willingness to participate in volunteer activities.(3)The teachers increased awareness to work with local communities.(4)Through the contact with the students, people in local communities began to think of the high school as more familiar presence.