An Empirical Study of Ship Recycling Process in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Akio  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70249514)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリサイクル / バングラデシュ / 発展途上国 / 労働問題 / 環境問題 / 解撤 / 途上国 / 労働 / 環境 / 都市 / 環境汚染
Research Abstract
As in the case of many other developing countries, the massive influx of immigrants from rural areas to cities in Bangladesh continuously inflates the urban lower class population. The bulk of ship-recycling workers are such urban migrants and their children, who tend to have difficulty in finding a stable job or keeping sufficient income. They barely maintain their family budget by making up income shortfalls through a variety of means such as "circular migration" between their rural village and the city and training of their children as child laborers in order to multiply income earners in the family as early as possible. Such independent measures of livelihood defense by lower-class people are fulfilling important functions in the continuous growth of cities in developing countries despite their inability to provide sufficient jobs or income to the residents.