Comprehensive research on integration/abolition of schools and the changes within communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Masazumi  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00172320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISI Hirotugu  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50554333)
SHIKATA Toshiaki  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90340489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Kimiko  兵庫県立大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90331678)
LI Wolusun  大阪経済法科大学, アジア研究所, 研究員 (80649921)
USUBI Saco  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70340510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学校統廃合 / 市町村合併 / 過疎 / 小規模校 / 少人数教育 / 少子高齢化 / 廃校 / 統合校 / 小規模学校 / 地域と学校 / 廃校舎 / 地域活性化 / 休校 / 学校規模 / 学校機能 / 地域社会 / 山村留学
Research Abstract
Ongoing integration and abolition of schools due to mergers of cities, towns and villages in Japan will accelerate depopulation, especially in communities trending towards depopulation. For example, families with children are prevented from relocating into such communities, even though employment is available. In addition, a unique type of education that has roots in the community, both negatively and positively influenced by its small scale, will be lost. We should reconsider relations between schoolsand sustainable local communities.