An empirical analysis and theory construction on the relationships between elderly parents and adult children in contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Reiko  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50240049)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords世代関係 / ジェンダー / 政策・制度 / 男性稼ぎ主型 / 父系 / 双系 / 女性の就業 / 社会学 / 世代間関係 / 男性稼ぎ主モデル
Research Abstract
Using quantitative and qualitative data, this study examined the hypothesis that the parents-adult children relationships in the post-war Japan can be understood as the coexistence of patrilineal and gendered bilateral relationships. According to the results, first, the hypothesis is supported. Second, the coexistence of the two relationships hinders the smooth flow of resources between generations (i.e. the exchange of long-term care with inheritance). Third, the recent changes in the gendered division of labor in the adult-children’s household have altered the previous parents-adult children relationships and increased the coresidence with the wife’s parents.