A Comparative Analysis of the Broadcast/Telecom Policies for Public Access toMedia in the U.S., U.K. & Canada: Suggestions for the New Policymaking in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Shinji  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20316863)
Research Collaborator KANAYAMA Tsutomu  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60306983)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパブリックアクセス / 行政 / 市民参加 / 法 / 政策 / 通信放送 / メディア / 法政策 / テレビ / コミュニティ / 独立行政委員会 / 情報公開 / 日本版FCC
Research Abstract
What would be a good policy to assist democracy throughout media? Possible answers to the research question such as this can be explored in the media experiences of people in the U.S., the U.K., and Canada where people's participation in programming and policy making on cable TV and/or radio is guaranteed. This study attempts to shed light on the history of media access, namely the public/community access channels in broadcasting, and to understand and evaluate what those countries have achieved. It is an expectation of this study to draw out suggestions from the "western" experience, and apply those to the new policymaking for media in Japan.