Cultural History of the Americanization in Japanese Society of thePost-postwar Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Koji  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20288997)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグローバリゼーション
Research Abstract
During the occupied era and in the 1950s, Japanese young people had an intense longing for American culture. In the 1960s, the tide of anti-American was rising in Japan. In the 1970s and 1980s, Japanese young people appropriately adapted American lifestyle and taste to their way of life. In the 1990s, youth cultures simultaneously developed all over the world. Occasionally, youth cultures in Japan are directly connected with global youth cultures. However, in the 2000s, although the globalization of the economy was accelerated, aspiration for foreign youth cultures go weakened rapidly in Japan.