National Identity and Racial Segregation: A Quantitative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIM Myungsoo  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80309062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際社会 / エスニシティ / ナショナリズム / 排外主義 / 国際社会・エスニシティ / 社会学
Research Abstract
The structure and the formation process of the anti-foreign sentiment and the national identity among Japanese was specified through the uantitative analysis of two survey data collected from the cities affiliated to the Council for Cities of Non-Japanese Residents, and Ishinomaki city. The data shows that the assimilationism is most influenceable among the independent variables, and that socioeconomic variables have indirect effect on the anti-foreign sentiment.