A Historical and Sociological Study of the Correlation between Social Policies and Family Changes in the Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kiyoko  園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50230545)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家族変動 / 社会政策 / 歴史社会学 / 人口 / 優生学 / 家族制度 / 生殖 / 産児制限 / 親子規範 / 尊属親等重罰規定 / 直系尊属 / 孝 / 刑法 / 家族計画 / 民法 / 優生政策 / 児童福祉 / 優生
Research Abstract
I have discussed the correlation between social policies and family changes from the Meiji period through the 1990s. (1) Against the backdrop of industrialization, urbanization, equalizations, and declining birth rate of the 1920s, reforms to the family system were contemplated; these reforms emphasized familial intimacy, liberalization of marriage, and the assurance of intra- familial fairness and were later carried over into the post-war amendments to the Civil Code. (2) The mutual opposition between the eugenics movement and the birth control movement that had existed before the war gave way to deepening ties between the two amidst efforts in the 1950s and 1960s to improve the quality of population, and the promotion of the family planning movement and eugenics policies.