The theoretical and empirical study for making models of "not consumed rural society" in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Rieko  吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 准教授 (20227474)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消費される農村 / 田舎のプロデューサー / 都市の欲望 / 小さな経済 / 他者への信 頼 / ダウンシフト / 弱さの力 / 文化変容 / 他者への信頼
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to highlight how people in rural society can be independent without consumed by urban when they exchange urban to maintain and revitalize their own rural society. Each fields of my fieldwork have been influenced with life consciousness which is based specific history and culture. And they have been generating and maintaining subjectivity of Mura. They are convinced with the desire for rural fully and continue to exchange to urban and rural, that makes the rural to be independent not consumed.