A Study of the Life Security System in a Depopulated Rural Area of a Developed Country: Village Action in Finland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satomi  広島国際学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00300129)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフィンランド / 農村 / 農村政策 / 生活保障 / 住民参加 / 過疎化 / 高齢化 / 過疎/農村 / EU / 村おこし / 地域活性化
Research Abstract
I made clear the following points, (1) the way rural areas have been the subject of Finnish policy. (2) the activation mechanism of rural areas by local action, especially by village action and the EU LEADER project. (3) a case study of the current state of social security of residents of the Ylakemijoki Area Committee, one committee within Rovaniemi city.