Research on the contemporary meaning of the activities and movements about the "region"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
SEIKE Kumi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (00331108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EADES Jeremy  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80232106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEZAWA Shoichiro  国立民俗学博物館, 教授 (10183063)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域 / 運動 / NPO / 協同組合 / 伝統的職人 / 労働疎外 / 社会運動論 / 現代社会論 / 職人 / 日本思想 / 連帯 / 自由 / 都市の運動
Research Abstract
It has been demonstrated that those people who chose the databaseof traditional concepts elect to participate in activities and movements that aim torevitalize the region through Z. Bauman's "de-embedded" modernity, A. Giddens' "projectof self-return", and on to U. Beck's "re-embedded" process. The NPO Kamiechigo calls theconcept of a small community a "kuni", and propose that the region as an unit be viewedas a social body. One example is the revision of how labour and work in a small communityare perceived. With the cooperation of the NPO, a group of specialist workers have formeda union and are striving to recover their pride as specialist workers and to create betterworking conditions.