| Project/Area Number |
22530598
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Mitsuru 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175634)
OSHIMA Sumiko 北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (60347739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ふまねっと運動 / 認知機能改善 / 住民主体 / NPO連携 / 地域福祉人材養成 / 高齢者の社会参加 / NPO |
| Research Abstract |
Background and Purpose: Participation in generally recommended aerobics or strength exercises may be challenging for older adults; therefore, it is necessary to consider the types and levels of physical activities suited for them in order to improve their cognitive and gait function and adherence to exercise programs. This has prompted efforts to identify exercises that require less physical strength and frequency of performance, while still offering cognition and health benefits. Here, we aimed to assess the effect of a novel dual-task net-step exercise (NSE) performed once a week for 8 consecutive weeks on improvements in cognitive performance and gait function in an older population. Methods: In this pre-/post-test experimental case control study, 60 healthy elders (mean age 76.4 years) were recruited from community-dwelling people and separated randomly into two groups.a dual-task NSE group and a control group. The NSE group was asked to walk across the net without stepping on the r
… More
opes or getting caught in the net. Two computer panel-type cognitive functional assessments, Touch-M and Touch Panel-type Dementia Assessment Scale (TDAS), were administered at baseline and following 8 weeks of intervention, to determine the effects of NSE. Improvements in gait function were also evaluated using Timed Up and Go (TUG) test scores. Mixed-effect models with repeated measures (group x time) (analysis of variance, F test) were used to test the effects of NSE. Covariates including age and sex were adjusted (ANCOVA). Results: The NSE group showed significant improvement in cognitive performance (6.8% change; total Touch-M score 5.4 points; p = 0.03) and gait performance (11.5% change; TUG time -0.98 sec; p < 0.001) over the 8-week period. In the control group, there was Figure 1no significant improvement. Conclusion: This study shows that dual-task NSE is capable of improving cognitive performance and gait function in healthy old people. Our results indicate that NSE offers similar benefits as other physical exercise programs while reducing the intensity and frequency of exercise required. Accordingly, NSE is an option for a large segment of the older population for whom aerobics or strength exercises may not be feasible. Less