| Project/Area Number |
22530599
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Oita University (2012-2013) Niigata University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIDA YOSHIMI 大分大学, 福祉社会科学研究科, 教授 (90377185)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Kouichi 日本ALS協会, 東京都支部
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 障害受容 / 家族役割 / 社会役割 / アイデンティティ / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 社会福祉関係 / 医療・療福祉 / 難病 / 医療福祉 |
| Research Abstract |
The process of identity rebuilding following identity destruction with the progression of ALS was found to be related to the process of moving from role loss to role continuation and new role acquisition. Regardless of whether the patient was a mechanical ventilator user, 50% perceived themselves as having a familial role. Patients with a higher number of sources of enjoyment had higher levels of perception of a societal role. It was also possible for patients to have sources of enjoyment regardless of mechanical ventilator use or severity of disability. These findings suggest that regaining a perception of role through sources of enjoyment increases the possibility of rebuilding identity.