Can "educated poor" escape from the poverty in developing countries ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50322780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIO Naoyuki  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (10302358)
YAMASAKI Shuji  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80239938)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際福祉 / 子どもの貧困 / インド / 学校教育 / 貧困
Research Abstract
In the developing countries, higher and secondary education system has been including poor, to some extent. And the number of “educated poor”is increasing. However, they are suffering from the unemployment or the underemployment, because the size of labor market for educated is still small in those countries. We examined the social environment around “educated poor” in India. The main result of our study is to discover the rapid expansion of private higher and secondary education for them.