Transformation of the American Social Work Community in the 1950s and its effect on reevaluation of the African American Social Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Midori  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00325432)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホイットニー・ヤング / 社会事業史 / アメリカ黒人 / 人種問題 / 全国都市同盟 / ソーシャル・アクョン / 社会事業教育 / 人種統合 / 全国社会福祉会議 / 専門社会事業 / 公民権運動 / ソーシャル・アクション / ソーシル・アクション
Research Abstract
In the 1950s, the American social work community hesitated to integrate their racial groups. They thought they had to protect their practices against the growing social tensions in the South. Still, some of the social workers worked for social integration. At the same time, the black leaders pushed Civil Rights issues forward as the numbers of their constituencies grew bigger. More African Americans openly supported the Civil Rights Movement because G.I.Bills produced more educated African Americans and more Southern black families moved into the Northern cities. The practices used by African American social workers lead to the radical changes of social work in the 1960s. They participated in the Labor and Civil Rights Movement and used social action for their fights against social injustices.