Elder Abuse Prevention Approach on conflict resolution with families in Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAKI KAORU  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (50320891)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Eizaburo  日本社会事業大学, 名誉教授 (90350173)
YAMADA Yukiko  Y's法律事務所, 弁護士
KAWAHARA Chie  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10438145)
MATSUOKA Atsuko  York University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies, School of Social Work, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 家族支援 / 予防的介入 / 地域住民 / 修復的正義 / RJサークル / 葛藤解決 / 社会的孤立の予防 / 対話 / 解決志向 / 社会的包摂 / コミュニティ / RJサークル / 地域住民との連携 / 予防的ソーシャルワーク / 環境要因 / 包括的家族支援 / 国際研究者交流 / 社会環境要因 / 通報率 / 国際比較 / 介入方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our Purpose was to Develop Prevention Approach on Elder Abuse in Families. We focused on Restorative Justice Approach, and develop two practice models. One is RJ Talking Circle Model, this aim to Get Acquainted and Build Relationships. The other is Conflict Resolution Model, this aim to restore the relationship between seniors and adult child. We set Primary prevention and Zero-order prevention. RJ Talking Circle Approach is for Zero-order prevention Approach. Referred cases for RJ Conflict Resolution were needed medical treatment for their Neurocognitive disorders much more than conflict resolutions. Then we started RJ Talking Circles with seniors at Day Care Centers in community. Social isolation is an important risk factor of elder abuse. Being Familiar to RJ Circle will be helpful for seniors’ conflict resolution in future. This old and new approach will be helpful for elder abuse prevention.