Research on social work practice with the elderly with complex needs caused by social exclusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WAKE Junko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (80239300)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 高齢者 / 支援困難ケース / 社会的排除 / 高齢者福祉 / 地域包括支援センター / 困難ケース / 貧困
Research Abstract
Privatization and quasi-market of elder care system, which promote social exclusion of the needy elderly from existing social institutions and informal help, make the needs of those elderly people more complex. The social workers at community inclusive support centers play a crucial role in responding to such needs, although they feel they are overburdened. It is necessary to support them by skill training such as advocacy, networking, collaboration, and prevention, as well as providing adequate supervision.