| Project/Area Number |
22530606
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
IWANAGA Rie 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60438166)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATADA Kaori 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40523999)
鳥山 まどか 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 助教 (40459962)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | マーケット・バスケット方式 / 合意 / 基準生計費 / 市民参加 / 最低生活費 / 生活保護基準 / 生活最低限 / 貧困 |
| Research Abstract |
This research examined the theoretical framework of minimum standard of livingand aimed to find out what level of income people think is needed to afford a socially acceptable standard of living in Japan. To rethink the minimum standard of living in Japan,we tackled two research questions. First, we reviewed traditional methods for settingbudget standards. Second, we conducted consensual budget standard.For the above tasks, we found the following. First, setting the minimum standard of living, it was thought to be essential to guarantee the validity of the method. Second, This research project consensual approach to setting budget standards. Our estimate of minimum living standard of young female single household was 185,891 yen per month. In the other hand, young male single household was 241,098 yen per month. In order to ensure the validity of the method, and to clarify the calculation process, create a home page and published the results and research process.