A Research on the Effectiveness of Collaboration Between Consumer/Survivors-run Organizations for Recovery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30288500)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域福祉 / コミュニティソーシャルワーク
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to delineate how the collaboration between organizations, including self-help groups, can facilitate recovery of people with mental health issues. First, articles including those on the website of National Empowerment Center, one of the centers of consumer/survivor movement in the United States, were examined to characterize the concept of recovery. Second, focusing on the three practices for recovery (OPDI Core Essential Training Program、eCPR、and GAM), collaborations at organizational level that had developed those practices were examined. These examinations and a case study on Open Dialogue revealed that the culture of person centered dialogue is needed for the collaboration to realize recovery.