Conflicts observed in disabled persons in the process of their identity formation through peer support practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Akiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40298401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30288500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGAKI Masakuni  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30347512)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords障害当事者 / CIL / コンフリクト / 障害受容 / アイデンティティ / 介助者 / 自立生活センター / ピアサポート / 障害者アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
This research reveals that the disabled and nondisabled members of the CIL staff develop inner conflicts while building their identity through peer support practice. A disabled staff member feels uncomfortable with the forced role of an ideal disabled person. A nondisabled member exhausts himself, playing the role of an ideal caregiver. However, they tend not to express their innermost feelings openly, thus keeping their conflicts latent. Facilitating active communication among all the staff members will be effective in alleviating their conflicts.