Attitudes to dementia and their relevant factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University (2011-2012)
Osaka Prefecture University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kenji  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70144491)
Research Collaborator KIM Koeun  Gyeongnam Development Institute, Korea
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症 / 態度 / 知識 / 偏見 / 啓発活動 / 高齢者イメージ / 中国 / 韓国
Research Abstract
The objective of the study was to compare attitudes to people with dementia between local community members and care staff, who relate to people with dementia in different ways, and to analyze the factors relevant to attitudes in order to assess parameters for effective educational activity. Among local community members, experience of contact with people with dementia would seem important to moderate negative views of people with dementia. Among care staff, positive perceptions of the elderly seem to be important to promote positive attitudes to people with dementia. And for both groups, it seems important to strengthen knowledge of dementia.