Research on the Burnout Structure and Recover Process of Care Managers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSO Takashi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80316124)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 介護支援専門員 / バーンアウト / キャリアデザイン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to focus on the burnout and recover process among care managers. In particular, this study looks at the impact that the system and laws have in relationship to their environment. The qualitative data analysis concerning the burnout process of care managers clarified the context and structure of burnout peculiar to care managers. The results indicated that role conflict and role ambiguity were related to the burnout process of care managers and that these were strongly influenced by the system and laws. This situation indicates maladjustment to the system and laws. At the same time, results suggested that there is a plus side due to the challenge of adjustment as well as the minus side of maladjustment in the burnout process among care managers.