The effect that SOC(Sense of Coherence) of persons with mental disabilities has on deeper social support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKANO JUNKO  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70321677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMZAKI Yoshihiko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10174666)
NINOMIYA Kazue  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70347607)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神障害者 / 健康生成論 / SOC / sense of coherence / ソーシャルサポート / 人的資源 / Social Provision Scale / 地域生活支援 / SOC / 生きる力 / 自己認知の肯定的な変化 / ストレス対処能力
Research Abstract
The study aims to find suggestions to support the maintenance and improvement of a sense of coherence (SOC as below) which is considered to be a driving force for persons with mental disabilities to cope with stress management. The first half is a study of a salutogenic talk therapy group of persons with mental disabilities which is organized and supervised by Dr. Langeland. It was found the respect for each person's experience in a free atmosphere and the role of a group leader to create an atmosphere for each session are significant.The second half reveals the the characteristic of a life experience in relation to SOC and the relation between SOC and social support by conducting a self-administered questionnaire survey and an interview survey for persons with mental disabilities living in a community.