A Study on the Poverty and the new Assistance(RSA) of France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tamiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00236952)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフランス / 失業 / 貧困 / 扶助 / アクティベーション策 / 公的扶助 / 生活扶助 / 社会保障
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the new assistance (Revenu de Solidarite Active)of France, specially its character of activation of the unemployed. Nowadays, the benefit of working-poor and the practices of personal support , both services don’t achieve the effect;the recipients of the unemployed continue increasing. The French activation programs are not punitive but generous, contrary to the Japanese, although neo-liberal poverty ideology spread.