Fundamental study about an environmental condition of Medical Welfare Consultation Room - Examination of a standard which collateralizes the quality of consultation support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Naomi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80342012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Sinichiro  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (40329371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療ソーシャルワーク / 医療福祉相談室 / 医療ソーシャルワーカー / 医療相談室 / 面接室 / ソーシャルワーカー / 環境 / 面接環境
Research Abstract
Recent years the configuration of the medical social worker to a hospital is increasing .However, the environmental management of a medical welfare consultation room is insufficient. There are many problems of which the position in a hospital ,the office and the interview room are not separated, the number of rooms, area of the rooms, noise, lighting, ventilation . One of the causes is the lowness of a medical social worker's concern. In order to hold the quality of consultation support,it needs to be influenced for an improvement-medical social workers are provided with the information of a pioneering hospital, and concern is raised.