Analysis of Role and Function of the Community Chest as a Community Fund to Support Community Welfare.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Tadashi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332980)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域福祉 / 共同募金 / コミュニティファンド / ソーシャル・キャピタル / コミュニティ・ファンド
Research Abstract
Community Chest which began in 1947 has been subsidizing the poor welfare facilities , elderly persons and disabilities. And flow in the reform of Community Chest from 1999 have a role that create social capital in order to support the community welfare. Community Chest came to be used to create a network of people who live in the area. However, understanding for the civic community chest is not enough, and the amount of donation decreases. This study is intended to make clear the method to carry out the new mission of the Community Chest.