A Study of the French Social Policy and its Local Governance, focusing on Minimum Income Guarantee and Housing Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yasumi  東日本国際大学, 福祉環境学部, 教授 (00406000)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会的排除 / 社会的包摂政策 / 積極的連帯所得(RSA) / 伴走型就労支援 / 中間的就労 / 居住貧困 / 提訴権付き住宅権(DALO) / フランス / 現金給付 / 寄り添い支援 / 住宅政策 / 対抗権付き住宅権 / 社会住宅 / 地方自治体 / 付帯権 / 個別的就労支援 / 雇用センター / フランス福祉国家 / アクティベーション / ワークフェア / 女性の貧困 / 個別保育 / 認証保育ママ / 保育サービス利用補助制度
Research Abstract
Concerning the today’s social inclusion policy in France, some features can be confirmed through the two measures recently adopted against social exclusion : reform of the social minimum income paid for the poor at working age, i.e. RSA inaugurated in 2008 and promulgation of the DALO, "the right to housing opposable” in courts, voted in 2007. The main features are as follows first, increasing the linkage between minimum income benefit and efforts for jobs second, strengthening cash incentives to earned income
third, putting the emphasis on personalized service of accompaniment for job seek activities fourth, presenting the principle “housing first” to prevent the social exclusion and fifth, effectively offering a decent accommodation to the housing poor by means of the DALO.