The empirical research of intervention for elder abuse prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Koji  淑徳大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90331579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKATA Nobuko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 助教 (60408961)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Kumiko  北区清水坂あじさい荘地域包括支援センター, センター長
MIYAMA Emiko  松戸市役所, 健康福祉本部企画管理室, 室長補佐・社会福祉士
MIYASHITA Michiko  聖籠町地域包括支援センター, 社会福祉士
MAEDA Sayuri  三重県立志摩病院地域連携センター, 医療福祉連携課, 課長・社会福祉士
EBIHARA Tsutomu  東村山市北部地域包括支援センター, 主任介護支援専門員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 高齢者虐待 / 養護者支援 / エンパワメント / 虐待予防 / 認知行動療法 / 社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to design approach for elder abuse prevenition. The practices of elder abuse prevention that focused on cognitive behavior model were analyzed and the manual for social workers was created. In this approach,social workers help caregivers who abuse elderly to understand the reason why they abuse and to realize their cognitive pattern; furthermore, social workers work with caregivers who abuse elderly to help them to change their cognitive pattern. As a result, elder abuse can be reduced.