A historical study of the role and responsibility of the state in welfare services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Koichi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30255153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Mami  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20337695)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会福祉史 / 公的責任 / 公私関係 / 社会福祉政策 / イギリス / 民営化 / 国際研究者交流 / 社会福祉 / 多元化
Research Abstract
This comparative research project examines the history of welfare services in Japan and England from the perspective of public-private relationships. It reveals significant differences in the role of the voluntary sector between the two societies. While in Japan the voluntary sector plays a role in supplementing the dearth of public service provision, the voluntary and public sectors have developed mutually exclusively in England. Such significances have continued to be an issue in the contemporary community-based welfare services. In Japan, in particular, considering its historical legacy, the voluntary sector tends to play a role as the 'agency' of the state. The research thus highlights the importance of developing policies that recognize the distinctive responsibilities of the public and voluntary sectors as well as maintaining the independence and equality of the two sectors.