Research Based on the Facts for Serious'Shokuhou Juvenile'Cases-To Rebuild the Idea of Priority of Child Welfare-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
WAKAHOI Toru  日本社会事業大学, 専門職大学院・, 客員教授 (30277660)
Research Collaborator TSUKAMOTO Emi  日本社会事業大学, 大学院
TAKAHASHI Yukinari  日本社会事業大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords児童・家族・女性福祉 / 司法福祉学 / 重大触法事件 / 触法少年 / 少年法改正 / 児童相談所先議の原則 / 児童福祉優先の理念 / 児童福祉法27条1項4号 / 少年法6条の7 / 児童相談所 / 2007年少年法改正 / 家庭裁判所への原則送致 / 児童福祉機関先議の原則 / 厳罰化 / 社会福祉関係 / 児童福祉優先 / 児童相談所先議
Research Abstract
Referring in principle the serious ‘Shokuhou Juvenile’ cases to Family Court was introduced by the revision of Juvenile Law in 2007. The right to prior deliberation of Child Guidance Center might be changed by the revision therefore it was apprehensive that the idea of the priority of child welfare would be retrogressed. Then this study has conducted researches and analyzed about examples (November 1, 2007 to October 31, 2008) of referring/non-referring cases. It was found that there is only a slight change through the revision of Juvenile Law as a result. However, it was also found some problems to rebuild the idea of priority of child welfare.