| Project/Area Number |
22530628
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HATTORI Mariko 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (70327245)
HASHIMOTO Masaaki 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (40308101)
OISHI Kazuo 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60168854)
KATO Haruyasu 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (10288152)
ISHIWATA Takayuki 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (40435235)
YASUKAWA Michio 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70166502)
KANOU Hidetoshi 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 助教 (80567842)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 腰痛 / 介護職員 / 心理的ストレス / エクササイズ / 介護 |
| Research Abstract |
The following results were obtained through the project.1) Relationships between lower back pain (LBP) and psychological factors were clarified. Specifically, persons with negative psychological conditions tended to have LBP. Therefore psychological approaches should be adopted for alleviating and preventing LBP.2) The Sumo exercises proposed in the study were effective for alleviating and preventing LBP. However, it was also shown that to keep up such kinds of intense exercises over a long period of time was difficult. Therefore, future research should examine how to make Sumo exercises a part of LBP suffers’ daily routines.