The current circumstance and the background of Non-Profit organisations in local partnerships: focusing on infrastructure organisations and local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kohki  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (20340416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Atsushi  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60292190)
MATSUI Mariko  四日市大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30340409)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボランティア / 福祉 NPO / 協働 / パートナーシップ / 非営利組織 / NPO / 社会的企業 / 行政学 / 地方自治 / インフラストラクチャー / サードセクター / 社会的価値 / ボランタリー・セクター / キャメロン政権 / アカウンタビリティ / ガバナンス
Research Abstract
We examined how the elevation of the third sector to the role of the primary public service suppliers in the U.K. and Japan resulted in strong demand for accountability based on the perspective of public administration. These points ascertained that assessments and accountability determined the structure or the rules in local governance. Therefore, we concluded that the political measures directed towards the third sector in the U.K. and Japanese contexts that implied ‘small government’ strengthened subordinate control through accountability. Second, we confirmed that the infrastructure organisations of third sector played important role to build networks of local communities and the degree of influence on public sector depended on the activities of the infrastructure organisations. Finally, it was suggested that the social value itself might occur by continuing to operate the same businesses as for-profit enterprises in the ordinary labour market, premised on the creation of in e workplace through the Japanese WISEs (work integration social enterprises) survey.