Research on community care for parents with mental health problems and their children -Experiencies of young carers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kumiko  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40308127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神障害の親 / 介護を担う子ども / ヤングケアラー / 地域生活支援 / 社会福祉関係 / 精神障害を持つ親
Research Abstract
For hospitalization due to worsening of psychiatric symptoms, parents of mentally ill who use agencies providing consultation services for disabled, had experienced the separation of children for long-term. Factors of the onset and chronicity of mental illness of a parent are stressful relationships with partner, problems on finance and low incomes. As resume life in the post-discharge region, parents had been working to rebuild the relationship with the child. Issues on reconstruction of a parent-child relationship are their perception about the state of the parent of exacerbations at the time and reciprocal relationship which they provided care to each other. The care responsibilities on children of parents with mental ill are the emotional care and the other care. Parents with mental ill himself have managed to get the support of housework and general care from related organizations.